Calendar

5-sep-23Tuesday“First day for all NEW students 10h – 11h”
6-sep-23Wednesday“- 09:00 – 10:00, Guided tours by mentors – 10:00 – 11:00, Mentor meeting – 11:00 – 12:00, Assembly – 12:15 – 12:45, Lunch – 12:45 – 14:30, Book return – Librarians “
7-sep-23Thursday“- 09:00 – 12:15, Students meet with mentors. Revision of policies. “
8-sep-23Friday“School starts at 10.00 – 10:00 – 12:15, Mentor meeting”
9-sep-23Saturday
10-sep-23Sunday
11-sep-23MondayIntroduction camp
12-sep-23TuesdayIntroduction camp
13-sep-23WednesdayIntroduction camp
14-sep-23Thursday“Start lessons for MYP1 – DP1 DP2: All day EE Bootcamp 2. EE supervisors to drop in”
15-sep-23Friday
16-sep-23Saturday
17-sep-23Sunday
18-sep-23MondayProject time: launching Unifrog per year level
19-sep-23TuesdayStudents finish at 12:15: Study afternoon
20-sep-23Wednesday
21-sep-23Thursday“Core hour: DP1 CAS workshop 1 “
22-sep-23Friday
23-sep-23Saturday
24-sep-23Sunday
25-sep-23Monday“Anti-bullying week – Week tegen pesten Half day lessons for students – Lessons until 12:15”
26-sep-23Tuesday“School photographer Anti-bullying week – Week tegen pesten “
27-sep-23Wednesday“Anti-bullying week – Week tegen pesten Assembly”
28-sep-23Thursday“Anti-bullying week – Week tegen pesten Core hour: – DP1 CAS workshop 2 – PP meeting #1 with supervisors – MYP1-4, SA meeting”
29-sep-23FridayAnti-bullying week – Week tegen pesten
30-sep-23Saturday
2-Oct-23Monday
3-Oct-23Tuesday
4-Oct-23Wednesday
MYP4, MYP5 and DP students Football tournament
5-Oct-23ThursdayCore hour:
– DP1 CAS workshop 3
– PP – students work on ATL skills with supervisors
– MYP1-4, SA meeting with supervisor
6-Oct-23Friday
7-Oct-23Saturday
8-Oct-23Sunday
9-Oct-23MondayDP2 – EE deadline written feedback
10-Oct-23Tuesday
11-Oct-23Wednesday
12-Oct-23ThursdayCore hour: 
MYP1-5, SA meeting with advisor
13-Oct-23FridaySchool photographer
14-Oct-23Saturday
15-Oct-23Sunday
16-Oct-23MondayLessons until 12:15
17-Oct-23Tuesday
18-Oct-23WednesdayAssembly
19-Oct-23ThursdayHalloween party
Core hour:
– DP1, CAS workshop 4
– PP, students work on prototype with supervisor
– SA, MYP1-4
20-Oct-23FridaySchool starts at 10:00
21-Oct-23Saturday
22-Oct-23Sunday
23-Oct-23MondayAutumn break
24-Oct-23TuesdayAutumn break
25-Oct-23WednesdayAutumn break
26-Oct-23ThursdayAutumn break
27-Oct-23FridayAutumn break
28-Oct-23Saturday
29-Oct-23Sunday
30-Oct-23MondayIB November exams session-exams retake
31-Oct-23TuesdayNO school for students:
study day for students / Professional development day for staff
IB November exams session-exams retake
1- Nov – 23Wednesday
2- Nov – 23ThursdayMYP5 Graduation ceremony
18:00 – 20:00
Core hour:
MYP5: PP supervisors check prototypes.
3- Nov – 23Friday
6- Nov – 23MondayTest week
MYP5 and DP1
7- Nov – 23TuesdayTest week
MYP5 and DP1
8- Nov – 23WednesdayTest week
MYP5 and DP1
9- Nov – 23ThursdayTest week
MYP5 and DP1
10- Nov – 23FridayTest week
MYP5 and DP1
13- Nov – 23Monday
14- Nov – 23Tuesday
15- Nov – 23Wednesday
16- Nov – 23ThursdayCore hour:
–       MYP5, PP check prototype with supervisor
–       MYP1-4, SA Meeting
–       DP, CAS meetings
17- Nov – 23Friday
20- Nov – 23Monday
21- Nov – 23TuesdayPersonal Project information evening for parents
17:00 – 19:00
22- Nov – 23Wednesday
23- Nov – 23ThursdayCore hour:
MYP 5, PP meeting with supervisors
24- Nov – 23Friday
27- Nov – 23Monday
28- Nov – 23TuesdayCareer’s Fair:
17:00 – 20:00
MYP5, DP1, DP2 students and families
 
– Workshops for parents
– Career sessions for students
29- Nov – 23WednesdayHalf-day lessons for students
Lessons until 12:15
30- Nov – 23ThursdayCore hour:
–       MYP5, PP meeting with supervisors – feedback on prototype
 
MYP1 – 5, SA deadline
1 – Dec – 23Friday
4 – Dec – 23Monday
5 – Dec – 23Tuesday
6 – Dec – 23Wednesday
7 – Dec – 23ThursdayCore hour:
–       PP, MYP5 presents prototype to DP1 and MYP4
 
8 – Dec – 23FridayPurple Friday
11 – Dec – 23Monday
12 – Dec – 23TuesdayHalf day of lessons for students
Lessons until 12:15
Staff: report card meetings
13 – Dec – 23Wednesday
14 – Dec – 23ThursdayWinter Ball
19:00 – 22:00
15 – Dec – 23FridaySchool starts 10:00
18 – Dec – 23MondayReport card 1 published
19 – Dec – 23Tuesday
20 – Dec – 23Wednesday
21- Dec – 23ThursdayCore hour:
MYP5, SA meetings with supervisors
Last day of school
22 – Dec – 23FridayChristmas break
8 – Jan -24Monday
9 – Jan – 24Tuesday
10 – Jan – 24Wednesday
11 – Jan – 24Thursday17:00 – 19:00
Parents of MYP5 students
Introduction to eAssessment and DP
12 – Jan – 24Friday
15 – Jan – 24Monday15:00 – 17:00
Chemistry Olympiad for DP1 and DP2
16 – Jan – 24TuesdayLessons end at 12:15
13:00 – 17:00
Families come in for report meetings

17:00 – 19:00
New-Year’s drinks with parents/guardians
17 – Jan – 24Wednesday
18 – Jan – 24Thursday
19 – Jan – 24Friday
22- Jan – 24MondayDP2 mock exams
23 – Jan – 24TuesdayDP2 mock exams

17:00 – 18:00
Personal Project exhibition for parents

18:00 – 19:00
Parents information evening
24 – Jan – 24WednesdayDP2 mock exams
25 – Jan – 24ThursdayDP2 mock exams

Lessons end at 12:15
26 – Jan – 24FridayDP2 mock exams
29 – Jan – 24MondayDP2 mock exams
30 – Jan – 24TuesdayDP2 mock exams
31 – Jan – 24WednesdayDP2 mock exams
1 – Feb – 24ThursdayDP2 mock exams
Math olympiad 13:45 – 16:00
2 – Feb – 24FridayDP2 mock exams
5 – Feb – 24MondayMYP5 mock exams
6 – Feb – 24Tuesday
MYP5 mock exams
7 – Feb – 24Wednesday
MYP5 mock exams

Junior High – Year 6 students from Primary School
8 – Feb – 24Thursday
MYP5 mock exams
9 – Feb – 24Friday
MYP5 mock exams
12 – Feb – 24Monday
13 – Feb – 24Tuesday17:00 – 18:30
Visual Arts exhibition with parents/guardians
14 – Feb – 24Wednesday
15 – Feb – 24Thursday
16 – Feb – 24Friday
19 – Feb – 24MondayBreak
20 – Feb – 24TuesdayBreak
21 – Feb – 24WednesdayBreak
22 – Feb – 24ThursdayBreak
23 – Feb – 24FridayBreak
26 – Feb – 24Monday
27 – Feb – 24Tuesday
28 – Feb – 24Wednesday
29 – Feb – 24ThursdayLessons until 12:15
1 – March – 24Friday
4 – March – 24MondayDP2 Oral exams
5 – March – 24TuesdayDP2 Oral exams
6 – March – 24WednesdayDP2 Oral exams
7 – March – 24ThursdayDP2 Oral exams
Information evening – parents and guardians of MYP1-4 parents
8 – March – 24FridayDP2 Oral exams
11 – March – 24Monday
12 – March – 24Tuesday
13 – March – 24Wednesday
14 – March – 24ThursdayNo lessons for students
15 – March – 24Friday
18 – March – 24MondayDeadline applications for Y6 students from Primary
19 – March – 24Tuesday
20 – March – 24Wednesday
21 – March – 24ThursdayMathematics Kangeroe competition
22 – March – 24Friday
25 – March – 24Monday
26 – March – 24TuesdayNo lessons for students
27 – March – 24WednesdayGrand Opening Ceremony of ISAlmere
Lessons until 12:15
28 – March – 24Thursday
29 – March – 24FridayGood Friday – No lessons
1 – April – 24Monday Easter Monday – no lessons
2- April – 24Tuesday
3- April – 24Wednesday
4- April – 24ThursdayReport cards published
5- April – 24Friday
8- April – 24Monday
9- April – 24Tuesday17:00 – 19:00 Report card meetings with teachers
10- April – 24Wednesday
11- April – 24Thursday18:00 – 22:00 Prom night
12- April – 24FridayLast day of school for DP2
15- April – 24MondayExcursion week DP1
16- April – 24TuesdayExcursion week DP1
17- April – 24WednesdayExcursion week dP1
18- April – 24ThursdayExcursion week DP1
19- April – 24FridayExcursion week DP1
Lessons until 12:15
22- April – 24MondayExcursion week MYP 1-4
23- April – 24TuesdayExcursion week MYP 1-4
DP1 Science Project
24- April – 24WednesdayExcursion week MYP 1-4
25- April – 24ThursdayExcursion week MYP 1-4
26- April – 24FridayExcursion week MYP 1-4
29- April – 24MondayBreak
30- April – 24TuesdayBreak
1 – May – 24WednesdayBreak
2- May – 24ThursdayBreak
3- May – 24FridayBreak
6- May – 24MondayBreak
7- May – 24TuesdayBreak
8- May – 24WednesdayBreak
9- May – 24ThursdayBreak
10- May – 24FridayBreak
13- May – 24Monday
14- May – 24Tuesday
15- May – 24Wednesday
16- May – 24Thursday
17- May – 24FridayDP2 Graduation ceremony
20- May – 24MondayWhit Monday – no lessons
21- May – 24Tuesday
22- May – 24WednesdayMYP1-3 football tournament
23- May – 24Thursday
24- May – 24Friday
27- May – 24MondaySpirit week
28- May – 24TuesdaySpirit week
29- May – 24WednesdaySpirit week
30- May – 24ThursdaySpirit week
17:00 – 18:30 IDU and TOK exhibition
31 – May – 24FridaySpirit week
3 – June – 24Monday
4- June – 24Tuesday
5- June – 24Wednesday
6- June – 24Thursday
7- June – 24Friday
10- June – 24Monday
11- June – 24TuesdayLessons until 12:15
12- June – 24Wednesday
13- June – 24Thursday
14- June – 24Friday
17- June – 24MondayTest week MYP4 and DP1
18- June – 24TuesdayTest week MYP4 and DP1
19- June – 24WednesdayTest week MYP4 and DP1
20- June – 24ThursdayTest week MYP4 and DP1
21- June – 24FridayTest week MYP4 and DP1
24- June – 24MondayLessons until 12:15
25- June – 24Tuesday
26- June – 24Wednesday
27- June – 24Thursday
28- June – 24Friday
1 – July -24Monday
2- July -24TuesdayLessons until 14:45
3- July -24Wednesday
4- July -24Thursday
5- July -24Friday
8- July -24Monday
9- July -24TuesdayLessons until 12:15
10- July -24WednesdayLessons until 14:45
16:00 – 20:00 Cultural Diversity Celebration
11- July -24ThursdayLessons until 12:15
12- July -24Friday
15- July -24MondaySports day

School play: Peter Pan
13.30 – for Primary students
17.00 – for Secondary students & families
16- July -24TuesdayLessons until 12:15
17- July -24WednesdayLessons until 12:15
Last day of lessons for students
Report cards published
18- July -24Thursday
19- July -24Friday
22- July -24MondayBreak
23- July -24TuesdayBreak
24- July -24WednesdayBreak
25- July -24ThursdayBreak
26- July -24FridayBreak
29- July -24MondayBreak
30- July -24TuesdayBreak